September 8, 2008: File I-90 Before Green Card Expires, If Eligible
[…] Assuming the Applicant is eligible for the renewal, s/he will receive the renewed green card in the mail shortly thereafter.

If the Applicant has any arrests and/or convictions, s/he will be requested to bring certified copies of the criminal records to determine whether s/he is deportable from the United States. If the individual is deportable, s/he will eventually receive a Notice to Appear (NTA) before an Immigration Judge. The NTA will set forth the allegations as to why you are deportable.

Permanent residents should always carry their green card on their person. According to 8 U.S.C.A. § 1304(e), “[e]very alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him [or her] and have in his [or her] personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him [or her] pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. Any alien who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”

As a practical matter, it should be noted that permanent residents who travel (or plan to travel) outside of the United States should make sure that their green cards are not expired.